Charter Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £156k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Coventry · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CASTLE PHOENIX TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£2k | £58k | 274 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£32k | £26k | 312 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£26k | £0 | 324 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£108k | £256k | 326 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£55k | £0 | 340 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£141k | £0 | 331 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£94k | £156k | 332 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,376 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,250.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,864 | £3,382 | £3,191–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,409 | £1,450 | £1,186–£1,892 |
Supply staff | £39 | £169 | £84–£240 |
Admin and clerical | £383 | £298 | £221–£352 |
Premises | £474 | £379 | £290–£417 |
Energy | £166 | £130 | £92–£150 |
Learning resources & ICT | £238 | £278 | £221–£370 |
Bought-in services | £392 | £204 | £45–£371 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sacred Heart RC Primary School Healthy
- Ripley Junior School Large reserves
- Orchard Academy Large reserves
- Waterloo Primary School Large reserves
- Mount Pleasant Juniors Large reserves
- Greenhill Primary School Heading for deficit
- Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy Tight
- St Margaret's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Seaham Trinity Primary School Large reserves
- Highgate Primary Academy Healthy
- Leigh CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,535 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £92k | £278 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £124 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £166 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £474 a pupil, against a typical £379 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Charter Academy · All Coventry school finances