Schools in Reach

River View Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Tight

Holds £60k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£60k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,031
Pupils
354-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £159k reserve2018-192019-20: £26k reserve2019-202020-21: £56k reserve2020-212021-22: £88k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £60k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£3k
£159k
356
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£132k
£26k
361
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£29k
£56k
349
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£33k
£88k
339
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£18k
£70k
350
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£11k
£60k
354

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,063 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,332.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,027 per pupil; similar schools £3,370 (middle half £3,002–£3,533)Teachers£3,027Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,187 per pupil; similar schools £1,767 (middle half £1,235–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,187Supply staff: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £65–£345)Supply staff£257Admin and clerical: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £240–£353)Admin and clerical£273Premises: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £325–£426)Premises£269Energy: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £84–£133)Energy£170Learning resources & ICT: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £217–£373)Learning resources & ICT£380Bought-in services: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £69–£302)Bought-in services£216
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,027
£3,370
£3,002–£3,533
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,187
£1,767
£1,235–£1,996
Supply staff
£257
£213
£65–£345
Admin and clerical
£273
£310
£240–£353
Premises
£269
£387
£325–£426
Energy
£170
£111
£84–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£380
£267
£217–£373
Bought-in services
£216
£205
£69–£302

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,771
SEN funding (part of grants)
£380k
£1,075
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£192k
£541
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£260

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for River View Primary and Nursery School · All Staffordshire school finances