Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £117k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£99k | £85k | 345 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£79k | £74k | 336 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£101k | £74k | 342 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£63k | £109k | 382 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£7k | £31k | 381 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£77k | -£104k | 371 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£155k | -£117k | 361 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,089 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,442.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,798 | £3,422 | £3,147–£3,553 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,133 | £1,791 | £1,174–£1,973 |
Supply staff | £404 | £160 | £61–£325 |
Admin and clerical | £241 | £299 | £259–£350 |
Premises | £501 | £385 | £303–£422 |
Energy | £75 | £112 | £91–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £191 | £267 | £214–£385 |
Bought-in services | £163 | £208 | £88–£328 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pheasant Bank Academy Large reserves
- The Mayflower Primary School Large reserves
- River View Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Nova Primary Academy Healthy
- Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Beamont Primary School Large reserves
- Ingrow Primary School Large reserves
- Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy Large reserves
- Herne Bay Junior School Heading for deficit
- Newtown Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Tight
- The Friars Primary School Healthy
- Queen's Park CofE/Urc Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £7,219 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £101k | £280 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £108k | £299 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £404 a pupil, against a typical £160 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £501 a pupil, against a typical £385 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School · All Manchester school finances