Schools in Reach

Chandlers Field Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £420k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£420k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,834
Pupils
348-4% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £365k reserve2018-192019-20: £328k reserve2019-202020-21: £294k reserve2020-212021-22: £292k reserve2021-222022-23: £340k reserve2022-232023-24: £394k reserve2023-242024-25: £420k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£56k
£365k
364
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£37k
£328k
358
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£34k
£294k
374
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£2k
£292k
382
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£47k
£340k
384
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£55k
£394k
368
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£26k
£420k
348

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,759 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,254.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,027 per pupil; similar schools £3,422 (middle half £3,049–£3,562)Teachers£4,027Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,786 per pupil; similar schools £1,737 (middle half £1,276–£2,042)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,786Supply staff: this school £615 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £50–£267)Supply staff£615Admin and clerical: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £212–£351)Admin and clerical£464Premises: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £285–£422)Premises£420Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £82–£139)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £213–£376)Learning resources & ICT£197Bought-in services: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £69–£286)Bought-in services£229
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,027
£3,422
£3,049–£3,562
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,786
£1,737
£1,276–£2,042
Supply staff
£615
£161
£50–£267
Admin and clerical
£464
£281
£212–£351
Premises
£420
£371
£285–£422
Energy
£126
£116
£82–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£197
£255
£213–£376
Bought-in services
£229
£205
£69–£286

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£8,475
SEN funding (part of grants)
£335k
£962
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£232k
£666
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£125k
£359

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chandlers Field Primary Academy · All Surrey school finances