Schools in Reach

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £137k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£137k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,008
Pupils
204+0% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £111k reserve2018-192019-20: £82k reserve2019-202020-21: £172k reserve2020-212021-22: £201k reserve2021-222022-23: £97k reserve2022-232023-24: £137k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£35k
£111k
204
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£29k
£82k
204
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£90k
£172k
196
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£29k
£201k
200
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£104k
£97k
206
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£40k
£137k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,811 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,493.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,023 per pupil; similar schools £3,187 (middle half £2,953–£3,770)Teachers£3,023Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,165 per pupil; similar schools £1,532 (middle half £1,263–£1,894)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,165Supply staff: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £60–£212)Supply staff£355Admin and clerical: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £211–£505)Admin and clerical£273Premises: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £378–£502)Premises£360Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £96–£154)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £228–£399)Learning resources & ICT£214Bought-in services: this school £682 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £105–£371)Bought-in services£682
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,023
£3,187
£2,953–£3,770
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,165
£1,532
£1,263–£1,894
Supply staff
£355
£117
£60–£212
Admin and clerical
£273
£357
£211–£505
Premises
£360
£433
£378–£502
Energy
£133
£136
£96–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£214
£315
£228–£399
Bought-in services
£682
£213
£105–£371

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,889
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£171
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£160k
£785
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£24k
£120

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy · All Trafford school finances