School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter

Large reserves

Holds £137k £673 per pupil in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
  3. 2020-21 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
  4. 2021-22 Large reserves same as the year before
  5. 2022-23 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
  6. 2023-24 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2023-24, government funding was £1.4m £6,889 per pupil and spending £1.4m £6,811 per pupil. Government funding was £16k £78 per pupil more than spending.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2023-24Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24. 2018-19: funding £5k, spending £5k; 2019-20: funding £6k, spending £6k; 2020-21: funding £6k, spending £6k; 2021-22: funding £6k, spending £6k; 2022-23: funding £6k, spending £7k; 2023-24: funding £7k, spending £7k£5,000£6,000£7,0002019-202021-222023-24Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2023-24Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £545; 2019-20: £404; 2020-21: £880; 2021-22: £1k; 2022-23: £471; 2023-24: £673£250£500£750£1,0002019-202021-222023-24ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2023-24204.0£1.4m £7,008 per pupil£1.4m £6,811 per pupil+£40k +£198 per pupil£137k £673 per pupil
2022-23206.0£1.3m £6,173 per pupil£1.4m £6,677 per pupil-£104k -£503 per pupil£97k £471 per pupil
2021-22199.5£1.2m £6,211 per pupil£1.2m £6,067 per pupil+£29k +£144 per pupil£201k £1,006 per pupil
2020-21195.5£1.2m £6,245 per pupil£1.1m £5,787 per pupil+£90k +£458 per pupil£172k £880 per pupil
2019-20204.0£1.1m £5,577 per pupil£1.2m £5,717 per pupil-£29k -£140 per pupil£82k £404 per pupil
2018-19203.5£1.1m £5,407 per pupil£1.1m £5,236 per pupil+£35k +£171 per pupil£111k £545 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2023-24, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2023-24Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£1.4m £7,008 per pupil+30% +6% real£7k
Government funding£1.4m £6,889 per pupil+31% +7% real£7k
Special needs (SEN) funding£35k £171 per pupil+256% +192% real£219
Pupil premium£160k £785 per pupil+56% +28% real£484
Money the school raised itself£24k £120 per pupil-28% -41% real£214
Donations (day-to-day)£978 £5 per pupil-75% -81% real£14
Donations for buildings and equipment£0 £0 per pupil£0
Facilities and services£6k £27 per pupil-37% -49% real£64
Catering income£6k £28 per pupil-22% -38% real£62
Other DfE grants£48k £237 per pupil+14% -7% real£273

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Where it goes

Spending in 2023-24, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2023-24Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£1.4m £6,811 per pupil+30% +7% real£7k
Teachers£617k £3,023 per pupil+51% +24% real£3k
Supply staff£54k £264 per pupil-37% -49% real£88
Support staff£238k £1,165 per pupil+33% +9% real£1k
Office and admin staff£56k £273 per pupil+11% -8% real£335
Premises staff£33k £164 per pupil+78% +47% real£170
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£40k £197 per pupil-4% -21% real£161
All staff costs£1.0m £5,013 per pupil+31% +7% real£5k
Premises£73k £360 per pupil-3% -21% real£354
Energy£27k £133 per pupil+125% +84% real£147
Rates, water and other building costs£96k £469 per pupil+5% -14% real£631
Catering£56k £273 per pupil-1% -19% real£340
Learning resources£44k £214 per pupil-30% -42% real£317
Supplies and services£195k £955 per pupil+63% +34% real£636
Bought-in services£139k £682 per pupil+231% +171% real£196

Staff costs were 74% of this school's spending in 2023-24. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.5m £7,315 per pupil in 2023-24. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 203.5
  2. 2019-20 204.0
  3. 2020-21 195.5
  4. 2021-22 199.5
  5. 2022-23 206.0
  6. 2023-24 204.0

Money raised by parents

No registered parents' association found for Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy. Charities with an income of £5,000 or less a year don't have to register with the Charity Commission, so many schools have an active PTA or friends' group that isn't on the register.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

academy · Primary · Mixed · CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST (multi-academy trust) · Roman Catholic

Intake band 5 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2023-24, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. What is Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy's £137k £673 per pupil reserve being kept for, and is there a timetable to spend it?
  2. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  3. Is any of it already committed, for example to building work or to cover a planned overspend?
  4. How does Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
  5. Could some be spent on current pupils without putting future years at risk?

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side