Parents' associations: what PTAs and PTFAs raise
Parents, teachers and friends associations raise money for extras: trips, equipment, playgrounds. This page shows what registered associations raised, and how that differs between schools.
Figures come from the Charity Commission register. Charities with an income of £5,000 or less need not register, so a school where no registered parents' association was found may still have one. Parents' association income and the donations in a school's own accounts can overlap (money the association gives the school can appear in both), so the two are never added together. Each return is counted in the school year it falls in (April to March for council-run schools, September to August for academies), and an association shared by several schools is split equally between them.
Among schools with a registered parents' association. The newest year is dashed while charities are still filing.
| Year | Charities | Schools | Raised | Median per pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (still filing) | 581 | 583 | £6.7m | — |
| 2025-26 | 5,068 | 5,112 | £73.1m | £50 |
| 2024-25 | 7,879 | 7,923 | £109.2m | £42 |
| 2023-24 | 7,843 | 7,879 | £103.3m | £40 |
| 2022-23 | 7,763 | 7,794 | £92.7m | £35 |
| 2021-22 | 7,213 | 7,247 | £59.9m | £20 |
The gap by intake
In schools with the most affluent intakes, the middle association raised £59 per pupil; in schools with the least affluent, £22.
| Intake band | Schools with a registered association | Median per pupil |
|---|---|---|
| Band 1 (more affluent intake) | 2,505 | £59 |
| Band 2 | 1,829 | £45 |
| Band 3 | 1,259 | £35 |
| Band 4 | 740 | £26 |
| Band 5 (less affluent intake) | 282 | £22 |
Bands rank schools on free school meals and neighbourhood deprivation together, in five equal groups. Each school's latest return in 2024-25 or 2025-26.
Grammar and non-selective, academy and council-run
| Schools | With a registered association | Median per pupil |
|---|---|---|
| Grammar | 80 | £14 |
| Non-selective | 567 | £10 |
| Academy | 2,438 | £37 |
| Council-run | 4,268 | £49 |
The biggest fundraisers
By total raised
- Foresters Primary School, Sutton: £370k £1,430 per pupil in 2025-26
- Sandside Lodge School, Westmorland and Furness: £276k £2,656 per pupil in 2025-26
- Sir John Barrow School, Westmorland and Furness: £244k £1,055 per pupil in 2024-25
- Hadrian School, Newcastle upon Tyne: £225k £1,271 per pupil in 2024-25
- Belleville Primary School, Wandsworth: £222k £227 per pupil in 2024-25
- Fox Primary School, Kensington and Chelsea: £220k £527 per pupil in 2025-26
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School, Hammersmith and Fulham: £216k £485 per pupil in 2025-26
- The Ridgeway School, Surrey: £211k £1,854 per pupil in 2024-25
- Dalton St Mary's CofE Primary School, Westmorland and Furness: £204k £977 per pupil in 2024-25
- Brodetsky Primary School, Leeds: £202k £959 per pupil in 2025-26
By amount per pupil
- Sandside Lodge School, Westmorland and Furness: £276k £2,656 per pupil in 2025-26
- Hatherop Church of England Primary School, Gloucestershire: £171k £2,117 per pupil in 2025-26
- The Ridgeway School, Surrey: £211k £1,854 per pupil in 2024-25
- Foresters Primary School, Sutton: £370k £1,430 per pupil in 2025-26
- Soho Parish CofE Primary School, Westminster: £123k £1,363 per pupil in 2025-26
- Newton Village Academy, Westmorland and Furness: £94k £1,337 per pupil in 2024-25
- Delamere School, Trafford: £180k £1,325 per pupil in 2025-26
- Hadrian School, Newcastle upon Tyne: £225k £1,271 per pupil in 2024-25
- Launton Church of England Primary School, Oxfordshire: £157k £1,157 per pupil in 2025-26
- George Romney Junior School, Westmorland and Furness: £77k £1,132 per pupil in 2024-25
Each school's latest return in 2024-25 or 2025-26; a shared association counts its share for each school.
Held for review and left out of every figure here: charities with a year's income over £500,000, as a match that large is usually a different school's charity: ASSOCIATION OF FRIENDS OF SCOTFORTH CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL, ORCHARD MANOR SCHOOL PARENTS STAFF AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION.
| Council | Schools | With a registered parents' association | Median income per pupil | Total raised |
|---|---|---|---|---|
67 | 1 (1%) | — | £5k | |
174 | 59 (34%) | £57 | £1.3m | |
95 | 5 (5%) | £46 | £39k | |
91 | 54 (59%) | £64 | £798k | |
84 | 34 (40%) | £33 | £292k | |
91 | 29 (32%) | £49 | £763k | |
507 | 51 (10%) | £26 | £718k | |
88 | 4 (5%) | — | £27k | |
50 | 6 (12%) | £1 | £9k | |
145 | 21 (14%) | £27 | £206k | |
114 | 46 (40%) | £31 | £667k | |
46 | 31 (67%) | £46 | £557k | |
230 | 32 (14%) | £32 | £482k | |
102 | 17 (17%) | £34 | £398k | |
78 | 38 (49%) | £45 | £692k | |
170 | 62 (36%) | £27 | £947k | |
118 | 67 (57%) | £58 | £2.0m | |
271 | 155 (57%) | £68 | £2.9m | |
90 | 22 (24%) | £40 | £277k | |
113 | 30 (27%) | £32 | £218k | |
310 | 146 (47%) | £52 | £2.0m | |
89 | 21 (24%) | £89 | £861k | |
134 | 75 (56%) | £39 | £813k | |
177 | 93 (53%) | £52 | £1.3m | |
183 | 83 (45%) | £45 | £852k | |
7 | 0 (0%) | — | — | |
296 | 100 (34%) | £38 | £785k | |
275 | 31 (11%) | £38 | £216k | |
125 | 14 (11%) | £22 | £138k |
Sources: DfE Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool data (CFR returns for council-run schools, April to March; academy accounts returns, September to August), Get Information about Schools, DfE section 251 outturn (DSG balances), the Charity Commission register and the IFS annual report on education spending in England 2025–26 (IFS figures in 2025–26 prices, November 2025 deflator). Open Government Licence v3.0. How these figures are worked out