Schools in Reach

St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge: school finances

Healthy

Holds £92k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£92k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£66kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,005
Pupils
203-29% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHESTER DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £147k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £142k reserve2020-212021-22: £115k reserve2021-222022-23: £101k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £92k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£94k
£147k
286
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£1k
£92k
276
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£64k
£142k
265
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£37k
£115k
240
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£48k
£101k
224
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£56k
£0
215
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£66k
£92k
203

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,680 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,405.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,458 per pupil; similar schools £3,253 (middle half £2,953–£3,553)Teachers£4,458Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,547 (middle half £1,212–£1,837)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £76–£223)Supply staff£222Admin and clerical: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £252–£431)Admin and clerical£379Premises: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £397–£519)Premises£365Energy: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £102–£146)Energy£148Learning resources & ICT: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £267–£393)Learning resources & ICT£182Bought-in services: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £102–£372)Bought-in services£163
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,458
£3,253
£2,953–£3,553
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,547
£1,212–£1,837
Supply staff
£222
£129
£76–£223
Admin and clerical
£379
£334
£252–£431
Premises
£365
£451
£397–£519
Energy
£148
£130
£102–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£182
£314
£267–£393
Bought-in services
£163
£194
£102–£372

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,094
SEN funding (part of grants)
£51k
£251
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£20

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge · All Tameside school finances