Schools in Reach

Park View Community Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £667k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£667k22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£625kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,299
Pupils
368-12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WISE OWL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £315k reserve2018-192019-20: £187k reserve2019-202020-21: £231k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £8k reserve2022-232023-24: £34k reserve2023-242024-25: £667k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.8m
-£353k
£315k
420
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£128k
£187k
441
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£44k
£231k
402
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£129k
£103k
406
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£94k
£8k
406
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£26k
£34k
393
2024-25
£3.1m
£2.4m
+£625k
£667k
368

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,601 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,198.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,726 per pupil; similar schools £3,564 (middle half £3,298–£3,938)Teachers£2,726Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £742 per pupil; similar schools £1,652 (middle half £1,431–£1,954)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£742Supply staff: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £128–£395)Supply staff£408Admin and clerical: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £222–£451)Admin and clerical£378Premises: this school £552 per pupil; similar schools £444 (middle half £372–£590)Premises£552Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £102–£170)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £231–£420)Learning resources & ICT£312Bought-in services: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £108–£363)Bought-in services£160
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,726
£3,564
£3,298–£3,938
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£742
£1,652
£1,431–£1,954
Supply staff
£408
£213
£128–£395
Admin and clerical
£378
£328
£222–£451
Premises
£552
£444
£372–£590
Energy
£179
£120
£102–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£312
£288
£231–£420
Bought-in services
£160
£172
£108–£363

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£7,918
SEN funding (part of grants)
£185k
£503
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£153k
£416

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Park View Community Primary Academy · All Manchester school finances