Woods Bank Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £178k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£205k | £197k | 360 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£69k | £170k | 393 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£140k | £206k | 383 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£167k | £149k | 372 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£119k | £145k | 380 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£158k | £0 | 381 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£199k | £178k | 345 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,043 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,159.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,481 | £3,820 | £3,442–£3,938 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,957 | £1,627 | £1,350–£1,904 |
Supply staff | £580 | £262 | £104–£471 |
Admin and clerical | £664 | £287 | £212–£380 |
Premises | £374 | £426 | £319–£555 |
Energy | £116 | £124 | £102–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £130 | £302 | £242–£414 |
Bought-in services | £128 | £159 | £93–£363 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Thornhill Primary School Tight
- Park View Community Primary Academy Large reserves
- Lime Academy Parnwell Large reserves
- Lift Four Dwellings Primary Large reserves
- Grange Primary School Large reserves
- Crabtree Farm Primary School In deficit
- Djanogly Strelley Academy Large reserves
- Ball Green Primary Academy Healthy
- Middlefield Community Primary School Healthy
- Cherry Fold Community Primary School Healthy
- Chivenor Primary School Large reserves
- Longshaw Community Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £8,525 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £168k | £487 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £33k | £96 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £664 a pupil, against a typical £287 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £580 a pupil, against a typical £262 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woods Bank Academy · All Walsall school finances