Schools in Reach

Crags Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 36% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m36% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£285kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,938
Pupils
376-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£91k reserve2018-192020-21: £3k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£2k
-£91k
405
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£97k
£3k
392
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£91k
£1k
395
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£168k
£11k
383
2023-24
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£149k
£21k
394
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.1m
+£285k
£1.2m
376

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,181 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,913.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,615 per pupil; similar schools £3,336 (middle half £2,989–£3,829)Teachers£3,615Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,572 per pupil; similar schools £1,597 (middle half £1,262–£1,902)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,572Supply staff: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £174–£509)Supply staff£162Admin and clerical: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £209–£482)Admin and clerical£212Premises: this school £1,548 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £342–£486)Premises£1,548Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £103–£178)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £201–£413)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £55–£264)Bought-in services£157
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,615
£3,336
£2,989–£3,829
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,572
£1,597
£1,262–£1,902
Supply staff
£162
£336
£174–£509
Admin and clerical
£212
£298
£209–£482
Premises
£1,548
£391
£342–£486
Energy
£133
£122
£103–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£298
£201–£413
Bought-in services
£157
£135
£55–£264

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£8,900
SEN funding (part of grants)
£81k
£215
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£14k
£37

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crags Community School · All Rotherham school finances