Middlestone Moor Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £559k in reserve, 29% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). County Durham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ADVANCE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£60k | £141k | 283 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£30k | £171k | 282 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£142k | £312k | 266 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£93k | £405k | 270 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£87k | £434k | 252 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£121k | £559k | 254 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,986 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,527.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,923 | £3,472 | £3,327–£3,765 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,570 | £1,378–£1,780 |
Supply staff | £436 | £134 | £66–£227 |
Admin and clerical | £499 | £290 | £246–£451 |
Premises | £138 | £413 | £354–£478 |
Energy | £118 | £123 | £95–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £609 | £299 | £210–£366 |
Bought-in services | £98 | £241 | £58–£402 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leesland Church of England Controlled Junior School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Bacup Thorn Primary School Large reserves
- Greenfield Primary School Healthy
- Hale Nursery & Primary Academy Healthy
- Churchwood Primary School Tight
- Saxmundham Primary School Large reserves
- Monkwick Junior School Healthy
- Wolverham Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Stokesley Primary Academy In deficit
- Aqueduct Primary Academy Healthy
- Trumpington Meadows Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,202 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £110k | £432 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £66k | £259 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £436 a pupil, against a typical £134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £609 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £499 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Middlestone Moor Academy · All County Durham school finances