Churchwood Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £6k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE PIONEER ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£13k | £0 | 253 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£94k | £0 | 249 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£133k | £0 | 248 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£22k | £0 | 253 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£64k | £0 | 245 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£6k | £0 | 261 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£98k | £6k | 242 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,277 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,275.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,074 | £3,367 | £2,929–£3,544 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £17 | £1,545 | £1,290–£1,624 |
Supply staff | £748 | £140 | £69–£276 |
Admin and clerical | £959 | £332 | £270–£484 |
Premises | £372 | £388 | £298–£462 |
Energy | £87 | £130 | £98–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £223 | £320 | £210–£472 |
Bought-in services | £29 | £241 | £119–£398 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Monkwick Junior School Healthy
- Stokesley Primary Academy In deficit
- Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School Healthy
- Holmgate Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Eyrescroft Primary School Healthy
- Trumpington Meadows Primary School Healthy
- Hale Nursery & Primary Academy Healthy
- Highfield Community Primary School In deficit
- Race Leys Junior School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Saxmundham Primary School Large reserves
- The Carlton Junior Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,579 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £132k | £545 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £103 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £748 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £959 a pupil, against a typical £332 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,074 a pupil, against a typical £3,367 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Churchwood Primary School · All East Sussex school finances