Race Leys Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £135k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£59k | £257k | 232 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£16k | £273k | 225 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£39k | £258k | 239 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£25k | £227k | 235 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£13k | £202k | 239 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£69k | £203k | 236 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.8m | -£511k | £135k | 238 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,172.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,916 | £3,358 | £3,039–£3,630 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,622 | £1,516 | £1,248–£1,639 |
Supply staff | £0 | £124 | £67–£276 |
Admin and clerical | £513 | £334 | £255–£403 |
Premises | £441 | £358 | £274–£462 |
Energy | £109 | £123 | £97–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £319 | £323 | £211–£465 |
Bought-in services | £433 | £215 | £73–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Highfield Community Primary School In deficit
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Holmgate Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Eyrescroft Primary School Healthy
- Chillingham Road Primary School Large reserves
- The Carlton Junior Academy Tight
- Monkwick Junior School Healthy
- Churchwood Primary School Tight
- Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School Healthy
- Norton-Le-Moors Primary Academy Healthy
- Oakwell Rise Primary Academy Large reserves
- Rufford Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,038 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £17k | £71 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £433 a pupil, against a typical £215 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £513 a pupil, against a typical £334 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Race Leys Junior School · All Warwickshire school finances