Trumpington Meadows Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £107k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£55k | £129k | 284 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£21k | £108k | 275 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£40k | £148k | 266 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£64k | £133k | 258 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£157k | -£28k | 287 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£48k | £103k | 260 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£32k | £135k | 250 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£28k | £107k | 244 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,346 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,534.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,610 | £3,432 | £3,071–£3,783 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,075 | £1,559 | £1,332–£1,764 |
Supply staff | £219 | £219 | £84–£442 |
Admin and clerical | £635 | £315 | £271–£490 |
Premises | £386 | £407 | £323–£468 |
Energy | £251 | £122 | £104–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £276 | £325 | £228–£477 |
Bought-in services | £456 | £219 | £117–£398 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Saxmundham Primary School Large reserves
- Hale Nursery & Primary Academy Healthy
- Stokesley Primary Academy In deficit
- Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School Healthy
- Churchwood Primary School Tight
- Monkwick Junior School Healthy
- Greenfield Primary School Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Goldenhill Healthy
- Caslon Primary Community School In deficit
- St. Aidan's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Holmgate Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Eyrescroft Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,345 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £279 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £151k | £620 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £221k | £907 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £456 a pupil, against a typical £219 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £251 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £635 a pupil, against a typical £315 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Trumpington Meadows Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances