Schools in Reach

Woodlands Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £365k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£365k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£277kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,344
Pupils
442+10% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2019-20: £172k reserve2019-202020-21: £309k reserve2020-212021-22: £508k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £365k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£173k
£172k
404
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£212k
£309k
426
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£241k
£508k
445
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£107k
£0
451
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£280k
£0
464
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£277k
£365k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £5,718 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,597.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,814 per pupil; similar schools £3,119 (middle half £2,906–£3,294)Teachers£2,814Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,168 per pupil; similar schools £1,299 (middle half £1,096–£1,439)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,168Supply staff: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £42–£177)Supply staff£228Admin and clerical: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £216–£340)Admin and clerical£280Premises: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £280–£432)Premises£456Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £68–£96)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £212–£366)Learning resources & ICT£224Bought-in services: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £76–£226)Bought-in services£104
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,814
£3,119
£2,906–£3,294
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,168
£1,299
£1,096–£1,439
Supply staff
£228
£109
£42–£177
Admin and clerical
£280
£264
£216–£340
Premises
£456
£346
£280–£432
Energy
£72
£83
£68–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£224
£279
£212–£366
Bought-in services
£104
£169
£76–£226

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,319
SEN funding (part of grants)
£253k
£572
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£11k
£25

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodlands Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances