Eaton Valley Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £315k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£73k | £397k | 446 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£85k | £312k | 454 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£164k | £476k | 446 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£47k | £428k | 443 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£30k | £458k | 452 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£2k | £456k | 450 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£117k | £339k | 448 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£24k | £315k | 435 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,368 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,567.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,902 | £3,119 | £2,897–£3,278 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,963 | £1,216 | £1,056–£1,390 |
Supply staff | £99 | £137 | £37–£233 |
Admin and clerical | £402 | £252 | £216–£319 |
Premises | £274 | £346 | £279–£432 |
Energy | £92 | £79 | £67–£96 |
Learning resources & ICT | £313 | £258 | £198–£363 |
Bought-in services | £402 | £158 | £58–£226 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wrotham Road Primary School Large reserves
- Woodlands Primary School Large reserves
- St James Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Mesne Lea Primary School Large reserves
- Hadrian Park Primary School Large reserves
- Peckover Primary School In deficit
- Longmoor Community Primary School Tight
- Folkestone Primary Large reserves
- Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School Healthy
- Aldwyn Primary School Healthy
- St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Meadows Primary School and Nursery Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,043 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £173k | £397 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £180k | £414 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £118k | £272 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £402 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,963 a pupil, against a typical £1,216 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £402 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eaton Valley Primary School · All Sandwell school finances