Schools in Reach

Kingsway Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £15k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£15k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£41kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,266
Pupils
442+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £88k reserve2019-202020-21: £135k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £80k reserve2022-232023-24: £14k reserve2023-242024-25: £56k reserve2024-252025-26: £15k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£609
£149k
416
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£61k
£88k
396
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£48k
£135k
404
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£32k
£103k
399
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£23k
£80k
409
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£66k
£14k
417
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£43k
£56k
406
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£41k
£15k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,358 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,599.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,907 per pupil; similar schools £2,962 (middle half £2,812–£3,268)Teachers£2,907Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,025 per pupil; similar schools £1,318 (middle half £1,184–£1,569)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,025Supply staff: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £37–£147)Supply staff£145Admin and clerical: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £195–£370)Admin and clerical£302Premises: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £298–£412)Premises£248Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £71–£120)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £200–£298)Learning resources & ICT£396Bought-in services: this school £787 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £81–£243)Bought-in services£787
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,907
£2,962
£2,812–£3,268
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,025
£1,318
£1,184–£1,569
Supply staff
£145
£103
£37–£147
Admin and clerical
£302
£269
£195–£370
Premises
£248
£341
£298–£412
Energy
£100
£91
£71–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£396
£256
£200–£298
Bought-in services
£787
£152
£81–£243

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,022
SEN funding (part of grants)
£310k
£700
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£165k
£373
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£108k
£244

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kingsway Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances