Highworth Combined School and Nursery: school finances
Tight
Holds £16k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£74k | £58k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£2k | £60k | 446 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£45k | £106k | 442 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£157k | -£52k | 442 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£7k | -£45k | 444 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£42k | -£3k | 446 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£35k | £33k | 446 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£17k | £16k | 444 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,490 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,508.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,116 | £3,009 | £2,759–£3,275 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,364 | £1,353 | £1,215–£1,701 |
Supply staff | £126 | £108 | £46–£219 |
Admin and clerical | £252 | £286 | £218–£369 |
Premises | £222 | £341 | £295–£394 |
Energy | £69 | £100 | £81–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £322 | £289 | £197–£336 |
Bought-in services | £296 | £151 | £75–£263 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hodge Clough Primary School Tight
- Battle Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Luke's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Olive Hill Primary Academy Large reserves
- Marshfield Primary Large reserves
- Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Prescot Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Moor Green Primary Academy Healthy
- Town Field Primary School Healthy
- West Borough Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,262 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £416k | £938 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £174k | £393 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £84k | £190 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £296 a pupil, against a typical £151 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,116 a pupil, against a typical £3,009 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highworth Combined School and Nursery · All Buckinghamshire school finances