Schools in Reach

St Charles' Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £194k, 16% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£194k-16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,220
Pupils
168-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£150k-£100k-£50k£02018-19: -£29k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£194k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £859k, spending £856k2018-192019-20: income £878k, spending £895k2019-202020-21: income £979k, spending £942k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £965k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£859k
£856k
+£3k
-£29k
186
2019-20
£878k
£895k
-£17k
£0
188
2020-21
£979k
£942k
+£37k
£0
188
2021-22
£1.1m
£965k
+£88k
£0
193
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£88k
£0
180
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£18k
£0
182
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£28k
-£194k
168

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,054 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,454.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,548 per pupil; similar schools £3,502 (middle half £3,181–£4,008)Teachers£3,548Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,274 per pupil; similar schools £1,260 (middle half £1,004–£1,756)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,274Supply staff: this school £36 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £57–£249)Supply staff£36Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £268–£412)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £395–£508)Premises£256Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £89–£165)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £263–£394)Learning resources & ICT£292Bought-in services: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £126–£291)Bought-in services£167
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,548
£3,502
£3,181–£4,008
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,274
£1,260
£1,004–£1,756
Supply staff
£36
£138
£57–£249
Admin and clerical
£298
£355
£268–£412
Premises
£256
£458
£395–£508
Energy
£119
£117
£89–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£292
£324
£263–£394
Bought-in services
£167
£221
£126–£291

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,964
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£190
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£256

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Charles' Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Derbyshire school finances