Hilltop First School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £172k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Windsor and Maidenhead · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£95k | £249k | 239 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£35k | £284k | 242 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£80k | £364k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£104k | £469k | 230 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£87k | £382k | 224 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£73k | £309k | 216 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£108k | £201k | 214 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£29k | £172k | 177 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £9,608 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,277.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,162 | £3,473 | £3,159–£3,635 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,385 | £1,292 | £1,066–£1,681 |
Supply staff | £100 | £104 | £42–£243 |
Admin and clerical | £790 | £324 | £253–£411 |
Premises | £459 | £407 | £335–£496 |
Energy | £169 | £110 | £93–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £292 | £287 | £226–£338 |
Bought-in services | £301 | £189 | £126–£374 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Peel Common Primary School Tight
- Stilton Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hingham Primary School Healthy
- Cherry Hinton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Hathern Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy In deficit
- Farington Primary School Large reserves
- Godshill Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Calmore Infant School Large reserves
- St Anne's Infant School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £9,123 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £118k | £666 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £74k | £419 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £57k | £322 |
Money raised by parents
HILLTOP FIRST PTA (charity 1182617, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2023-10 | £8k | £6k |
2022-10 | £3k | £2k |
2021-10 | £4k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £790 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,385 a pupil, against a typical £1,292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £169 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,162 a pupil, against a typical £3,473 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hilltop First School · All Windsor and Maidenhead school finances