Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £312k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£312k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£131kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,541
Pupils
181-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £172k reserve2019-202020-21: £207k reserve2020-212021-22: £201k reserve2021-222022-23: £235k reserve2022-232023-24: £218k reserve2023-242024-25: £312k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £932k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£31k
£122k
201
2019-20
£1.1m
£932k
+£159k
£172k
200
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£78k
£207k
203
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£91k
£201k
196
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£84k
£235k
199
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£14k
£218k
192
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£131k
£312k
181

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,818 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,479.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,271 per pupil; similar schools £3,464 (middle half £3,069–£3,635)Teachers£3,271Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,271 per pupil; similar schools £1,321 (middle half £1,077–£1,874)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,271Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £59–£202)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £258–£420)Admin and clerical£304Premises: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £329–£459)Premises£431Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £81–£132)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £267–£380)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £163–£324)Bought-in services£83
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,271
£3,464
£3,069–£3,635
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,271
£1,321
£1,077–£1,874
Supply staff
£0
£144
£59–£202
Admin and clerical
£304
£340
£258–£420
Premises
£431
£368
£329–£459
Energy
£105
£109
£81–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£320
£267–£380
Bought-in services
£83
£204
£163–£324

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,403
SEN funding (part of grants)
£85k
£470
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£25k
£138

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances