Schools in Reach

Chambersbury Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £440k in reserve, 33% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£440k33% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£88kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,293
Pupils
184-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £353k reserve2018-192019-20: £387k reserve2019-202020-21: £443k reserve2020-212021-22: £455k reserve2021-222022-23: £550k reserve2022-232023-24: £578k reserve2023-242024-25: £528k reserve2024-252025-26: £440k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£34k
£353k
208
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£35k
£387k
206
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£55k
£443k
202
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£12k
£455k
200
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£95k
£550k
198
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£28k
£578k
200
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£50k
£528k
192
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£88k
£440k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,771 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,479.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,559 per pupil; similar schools £3,476 (middle half £3,191–£3,717)Teachers£3,559Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,391 per pupil; similar schools £1,359 (middle half £1,150–£1,877)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,391Supply staff: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £67–£197)Supply staff£248Admin and clerical: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £282–£426)Admin and clerical£327Premises: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £332–£463)Premises£410Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £82–£134)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £234–£396)Learning resources & ICT£227Bought-in services: this school £688 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £163–£337)Bought-in services£688
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,559
£3,476
£3,191–£3,717
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,391
£1,359
£1,150–£1,877
Supply staff
£248
£140
£67–£197
Admin and clerical
£327
£346
£282–£426
Premises
£410
£366
£332–£463
Energy
£102
£107
£82–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£227
£314
£234–£396
Bought-in services
£688
£207
£163–£337

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,064
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£245
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£68k
£371
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£283

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chambersbury Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances