Schools in Reach

Statham Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £168k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warrington · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£168k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£136kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,865
Pupils
170-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BEAM EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £96k reserve2019-202020-21: £115k reserve2020-212021-22: £151k reserve2021-222022-23: £65k reserve2022-232023-24: £71k reserve2023-242024-25: £168k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £903k, spending £908k2018-192019-20: income £975k, spending £952k2019-202020-21: income £954k, spending £934k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£903k
£908k
-£5k
£73k
202
2019-20
£975k
£952k
+£23k
£96k
194
2020-21
£954k
£934k
+£19k
£115k
190
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£56k
£151k
197
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£50k
£65k
187
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£41k
£71k
177
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£136k
£168k
170

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,065 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,219.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,424 per pupil; similar schools £3,400 (middle half £3,157–£3,836)Teachers£3,424Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,712 per pupil; similar schools £1,242 (middle half £930–£1,469)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,712Supply staff: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £24–£249)Supply staff£82Admin and clerical: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £260–£411)Admin and clerical£224Premises: this school £518 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £304–£467)Premises£518Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £75–£132)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £263–£370)Learning resources & ICT£212Bought-in services: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £113–£344)Bought-in services£129
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,424
£3,400
£3,157–£3,836
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,712
£1,242
£930–£1,469
Supply staff
£82
£114
£24–£249
Admin and clerical
£224
£332
£260–£411
Premises
£518
£413
£304–£467
Energy
£100
£97
£75–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£212
£302
£263–£370
Bought-in services
£129
£221
£113–£344

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,494
SEN funding (part of grants)
£102k
£600
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£459

Money raised by parents

LYMM STATHAM COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1023896, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£13k
£6k
2024-09
£9k
£9k
2023-09
£9k
£15k
2022-09
£10k
£20k
2021-09
£7k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Statham Primary School · All Warrington school finances