Schools in Reach

Cottons Farm Primary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £591k, 57% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derby · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£591k-57% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£147kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,868
Pupils
118-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE HARMONY TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: -£10k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: -£414k reserve2023-242024-25: -£591k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £878k, spending £858k2018-192019-20: income £810k, spending £812k2019-202020-21: income £854k, spending £804k2020-212021-22: income £838k, spending £925k2021-222022-23: income £906k, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £966k, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£878k
£858k
+£20k
£0
126
2019-20
£810k
£812k
-£2k
-£10k
120
2020-21
£854k
£804k
+£50k
£0
103
2021-22
£838k
£925k
-£87k
£0
105
2022-23
£906k
£1.0m
-£111k
£0
107
2023-24
£966k
£1.1m
-£153k
-£414k
124
2024-25
£1.0m
£1.2m
-£147k
-£591k
118

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,119 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,774.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,277 per pupil; similar schools £4,158 (middle half £3,799–£4,670)Teachers£5,277Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,969 (middle half £1,685–£2,507)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £137–£513)Supply staff£477Admin and clerical: this school £485 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £383–£636)Admin and clerical£485Premises: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £602 (middle half £513–£729)Premises£0Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £146–£246)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £328–£528)Learning resources & ICT£477Bought-in services: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £129–£558)Bought-in services£17
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,277
£4,158
£3,799–£4,670
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,969
£1,685–£2,507
Supply staff
£477
£289
£137–£513
Admin and clerical
£485
£474
£383–£636
Premises
£0
£602
£513–£729
Energy
£179
£188
£146–£246
Learning resources & ICT
£477
£420
£328–£528
Bought-in services
£17
£386
£129–£558

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£8,783
SEN funding (part of grants)
£14k
£119
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£10k
£85

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cottons Farm Primary Academy · All Derby school finances