Schools in Reach

Staveley Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £185k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£185k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,034
Pupils
125-22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £155k reserve2018-192019-20: £158k reserve2019-202020-21: £159k reserve2020-212021-22: £185k reserve2021-222022-23: £220k reserve2022-232023-24: £175k reserve2023-242024-25: £162k reserve2024-252025-26: £185k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £910k, spending £880k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £998k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£910k
£880k
+£30k
£155k
161
2019-20
£1.0m
£998k
+£3k
£158k
160
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£1k
£159k
167
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£25k
£185k
165
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£35k
£220k
149
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£45k
£175k
153
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£13k
£162k
143
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£185k
125

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £10,850 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,745.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,666 per pupil; similar schools £4,205 (middle half £3,826–£4,725)Teachers£4,666Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,965 per pupil; similar schools £1,804 (middle half £1,327–£2,328)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,965Supply staff: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £114–£482)Supply staff£184Admin and clerical: this school £993 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £407–£561)Admin and clerical£993Premises: this school £655 per pupil; similar schools £585 (middle half £496–£741)Premises£655Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £153–£243)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £502 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £343–£481)Learning resources & ICT£502Bought-in services: this school £446 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £92–£455)Bought-in services£446
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,666
£4,205
£3,826–£4,725
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,965
£1,804
£1,327–£2,328
Supply staff
£184
£250
£114–£482
Admin and clerical
£993
£480
£407–£561
Premises
£655
£585
£496–£741
Energy
£138
£188
£153–£243
Learning resources & ICT
£502
£400
£343–£481
Bought-in services
£446
£345
£92–£455

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£10,719
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£1,252
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£134k
£1,069
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£39k
£315

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Staveley Junior School · All Derbyshire school finances