Schools in Reach

Montagu Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £431k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Doncaster · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£431k27% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£462kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£4,476
Pupils
351-13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £252k reserve2018-192019-20: £200k reserve2019-202020-21: £200k reserve2020-212021-22: £200k reserve2021-222022-23: £200k reserve2022-232023-24: £200k reserve2023-242024-25: £431k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£187k
£252k
404
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£115k
£200k
374
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£75k
£200k
358
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£181k
£200k
312
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£162k
£200k
314
2023-24
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£156k
£200k
337
2024-25
£1.6m
£2.0m
-£462k
£431k
351

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,792 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,187.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,661 per pupil; similar schools £3,422 (middle half £3,013–£3,703)Teachers£2,661Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,254 per pupil; similar schools £1,522 (middle half £1,206–£2,009)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,254Supply staff: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £214 (middle half £55–£344)Supply staff£34Admin and clerical: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £228–£410)Admin and clerical£234Premises: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £289–£433)Premises£359Energy: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £84–£150)Energy£171Learning resources & ICT: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £208–£363)Learning resources & ICT£214Bought-in services: this school £31 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £89–£241)Bought-in services£31
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,661
£3,422
£3,013–£3,703
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,254
£1,522
£1,206–£2,009
Supply staff
£34
£214
£55–£344
Admin and clerical
£234
£265
£228–£410
Premises
£359
£350
£289–£433
Energy
£171
£115
£84–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£214
£278
£208–£363
Bought-in services
£31
£167
£89–£241

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,385
SEN funding (part of grants)
£48k
£137
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£29k
£83

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montagu Academy · All Doncaster school finances