Hayes School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £570k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Torbay · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HAYES SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£7k | £377k | 438 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£105k | £448k | 439 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£61k | £507k | 416 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£37k | £543k | 416 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£78k | £563k | 397 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£63k | £632k | 387 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£60k | £570k | 360 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,166 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,122.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,143 | £3,375 | £3,013–£3,554 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,505 | £1,206–£1,949 |
Supply staff | £0 | £217 | £75–£344 |
Admin and clerical | £512 | £265 | £218–£368 |
Premises | £409 | £355 | £293–£453 |
Energy | £78 | £112 | £85–£161 |
Learning resources & ICT | £164 | £267 | £213–£355 |
Bought-in services | £89 | £160 | £86–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Montagu Academy Large reserves
- Alexandra Park Junior School Healthy
- Lodge Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndon Green Junior School Large reserves
- Stockton Wood Community Primary School Large reserves
- Holgate Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Manchester Road Primary Academy Large reserves
- NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School Tight
- Glenleigh Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Woodstock Primary Academy Large reserves
- Collingwood Primary School Healthy
- Richmond Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,860 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £45k | £125 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £64k | £178 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £512 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,143 a pupil, against a typical £3,375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hayes School · All Torbay school finances