Stockton Wood Community Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £248k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£54k | £13k | 322 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£57k | £69k | 322 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£24k | £93k | 336 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£73k | £20k | 352 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£81k | £101k | 362 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£128k | £229k | 355 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£64k | £248k | 352 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,240 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,025.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,424 | £3,259 | £2,952–£3,719 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,350 | £1,505 | £1,199–£1,949 |
Supply staff | £518 | £139 | £37–£343 |
Admin and clerical | £264 | £262 | £208–£391 |
Premises | £1,078 | £348 | £298–£453 |
Energy | £157 | £112 | £77–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £348 | £267 | £212–£328 |
Bought-in services | £348 | £160 | £89–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alexandra Park Junior School Healthy
- Montagu Academy Large reserves
- Collingwood Primary School Healthy
- Bligh Primary School (Juniors) Large reserves
- Lyndon Green Junior School Large reserves
- Lodge Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Hayes School Large reserves
- Pennoweth Primary School Healthy
- St Edmund's RC Primary School Healthy
- Glenleigh Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holgate Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Wood Green Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £7,726 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £124k | £352 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £255k | £726 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £117k | £332 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £518 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,078 a pupil, against a typical £348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £348 a pupil, against a typical £160 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stockton Wood Community Primary School · All Liverpool school finances