Schools in Reach

Mount Wise Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £247k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£247k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£118kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,283
Pupils
244-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £181k reserve2018-192019-20: £185k reserve2019-202020-21: £206k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £4k reserve2023-242024-25: £247k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£79k
£181k
253
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£55k
£185k
281
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£147k
£206k
278
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£65k
£0
286
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£225k
£0
249
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£77k
£4k
255
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£118k
£247k
244

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,799 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,803.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,770 per pupil; similar schools £3,475 (middle half £3,205–£3,786)Teachers£3,770Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £485 per pupil; similar schools £1,523 (middle half £1,256–£1,874)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£485Supply staff: this school £1,458 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £51–£371)Supply staff£1,458Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £247–£466)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £427 per pupil; similar schools £462 (middle half £384–£553)Premises£427Energy: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £98–£149)Energy£201Learning resources & ICT: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £243–£425)Learning resources & ICT£337Bought-in services: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £97–£441)Bought-in services£263
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,770
£3,475
£3,205–£3,786
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£485
£1,523
£1,256–£1,874
Supply staff
£1,458
£84
£51–£371
Admin and clerical
£329
£366
£247–£466
Premises
£427
£462
£384–£553
Energy
£201
£120
£98–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£337
£304
£243–£425
Bought-in services
£263
£260
£97–£441

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,312
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£353
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£16k
£66

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Wise Community Primary School · All Plymouth school finances