Schools in Reach

Abbott Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £114k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£114k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,871
Pupils
228-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £96k reserve2018-192019-20: £16k reserve2019-202020-21: £27k reserve2020-212021-22: £45k reserve2021-222022-23: £44k reserve2022-232023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £104k reserve2024-252025-26: £114k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£66k
£96k
234
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£80k
£16k
240
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£12k
£27k
244
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£18k
£45k
233
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£1k
£44k
239
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£80k
£124k
229
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£20k
£104k
229
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£10k
£114k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,826 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,771.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,215 per pupil; similar schools £3,435 (middle half £3,175–£3,762)Teachers£3,215Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,849 per pupil; similar schools £1,684 (middle half £1,505–£2,118)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,849Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £54–£437)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £296–£469)Admin and clerical£390Premises: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £357–£551)Premises£388Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £101–£180)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £229–£367)Learning resources & ICT£307Bought-in services: this school £490 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £107–£424)Bought-in services£490
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,215
£3,435
£3,175–£3,762
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,849
£1,684
£1,505–£2,118
Supply staff
£38
£117
£54–£437
Admin and clerical
£390
£379
£296–£469
Premises
£388
£450
£357–£551
Energy
£107
£122
£101–£180
Learning resources & ICT
£307
£293
£229–£367
Bought-in services
£490
£282
£107–£424

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,554
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£289
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£135k
£591
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£317

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbott Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances