Schools in Reach

Hummersea Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £203k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£203k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£71kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,769
Pupils
250-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £245k reserve2020-212021-22: £259k reserve2021-222022-23: £266k reserve2022-232023-24: £205k reserve2023-242024-25: £132k reserve2024-252025-26: £203k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£19k
£64k
280
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£96k
£160k
288
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£85k
£245k
294
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£13k
£259k
306
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£8k
£266k
284
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£61k
£205k
290
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£73k
£132k
286
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£71k
£203k
250

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,484 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,966.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,606 per pupil; similar schools £3,701 (middle half £3,202–£3,969)Teachers£4,606Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,493 per pupil; similar schools £1,556 (middle half £1,259–£1,939)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,493Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £51–£371)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £280–£472)Admin and clerical£321Premises: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £421–£570)Premises£336Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £108–£209)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £229–£395)Learning resources & ICT£334Bought-in services: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £137–£423)Bought-in services£262
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,606
£3,701
£3,202–£3,969
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,493
£1,556
£1,259–£1,939
Supply staff
£37
£155
£51–£371
Admin and clerical
£321
£353
£280–£472
Premises
£336
£464
£421–£570
Energy
£95
£141
£108–£209
Learning resources & ICT
£334
£328
£229–£395
Bought-in services
£262
£235
£137–£423

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£8,700
SEN funding (part of grants)
£91k
£365
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£184k
£735
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£68

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hummersea Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances