St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £248k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DIOCESE OF SOUTHWELL AND NOTTINGHAM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£69k | £145k | 250 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£117k | £214k | 247 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£131k | £284k | 232 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£116k | £341k | 214 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£45k | £331k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£8k | £289k | 198 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£8k | £248k | 190 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,268 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,824.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,521 | £3,505 | £3,145–£3,745 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,121 | £1,563 | £1,352–£1,705 |
Supply staff | £421 | £177 | £118–£489 |
Admin and clerical | £284 | £340 | £290–£428 |
Premises | £432 | £453 | £376–£519 |
Energy | £126 | £155 | £119–£190 |
Learning resources & ICT | £295 | £330 | £228–£424 |
Bought-in services | £84 | £190 | £93–£435 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- East Whitby Primary Academy Healthy
- St Columba's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- The Canon Peter Hall CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Rowley Park Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church Tight
- Mountford Manor Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Thorns Primary School Healthy
- Countess Wear Primary School Tight
- St James Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Wyndham Primary School Large reserves
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,126 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £132k | £695 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £205 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,121 a pupil, against a typical £1,563 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield · All Nottinghamshire school finances