St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan: school finances
Healthy
Holds £110k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wigan · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£2k | £105k | 203 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£73k | £177k | 199 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£111k | £288k | 191 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£71k | £217k | 187 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£55k | £162k | 178 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£15k | £147k | 171 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£42k | £105k | 191 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£5k | £110k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,345 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,768.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,223 | £3,475 | £3,158–£3,968 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,582 | £1,632 | £1,362–£1,975 |
Supply staff | £524 | £165 | £58–£358 |
Admin and clerical | £431 | £340 | £285–£421 |
Premises | £451 | £457 | £376–£538 |
Energy | £91 | £150 | £122–£182 |
Learning resources & ICT | £311 | £314 | £253–£376 |
Bought-in services | £290 | £160 | £93–£333 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wyndham Primary School Large reserves
- Rowley Park Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- The Canon Peter Hall CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Newton Aycliffe Healthy
- The Gainsborough Hillcrest Early Years Academy Large reserves
- Brickhouse Primary School In deficit
- St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield Large reserves
- St John's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Thorns Primary School Healthy
- Firbeck Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,559 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £43k | £229 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £150k | £798 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £341k | £1,814 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £524 a pupil, against a typical £165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan · All Wigan school finances