St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale: school finances
Healthy
Holds £98k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£7k | £164k | 204 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£14k | £150k | 196 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£193k | £343k | 178 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£60k | £283k | 175 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£148k | £135k | 188 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£55k | £80k | 190 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£35k | £46k | 182 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£52k | £98k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,829 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,782.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,274 | £3,526 | £3,132–£4,187 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,074 | £1,553 | £1,329–£1,842 |
Supply staff | £60 | £211 | £62–£390 |
Admin and clerical | £253 | £356 | £281–£469 |
Premises | £541 | £453 | £380–£565 |
Energy | £242 | £149 | £121–£192 |
Learning resources & ICT | £281 | £330 | £271–£381 |
Bought-in services | £315 | £159 | £77–£290 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Gainsborough Hillcrest Early Years Academy Large reserves
- Oakfield Church of England Aided Primary School, Ryde In deficit
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan Healthy
- Tyndale Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Thorpe Primary Large reserves
- Brickhouse Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wyndham Primary School Large reserves
- Sunnyside Spencer Academy Tight
- Rowley Park Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Our Lady of Walsingham Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,887 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £124k | £659 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £137k | £727 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £220 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £242 a pupil, against a typical £149 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,074 a pupil, against a typical £1,553 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale · All Lancashire school finances