Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church: school finances

Tight

Holds £42k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£42k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£71kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,205
Pupils
189-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £92k reserve2018-192019-20: £79k reserve2019-202020-21: £147k reserve2020-212021-22: £73k reserve2021-222022-23: £16k reserve2022-232023-24: -£60k reserve2023-242024-25: -£29k reserve2024-252025-26: £42k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£20k
£92k
218
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£14k
£79k
213
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£69k
£147k
185
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£75k
£73k
195
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£57k
£16k
181
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£76k
-£60k
200
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£31k
-£29k
191
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£71k
£42k
189

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,828 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,723.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,096 per pupil; similar schools £3,519 (middle half £3,237–£3,746)Teachers£3,096Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,584 per pupil; similar schools £1,563 (middle half £1,329–£1,729)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,584Supply staff: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £74–£374)Supply staff£508Admin and clerical: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £282–£395)Admin and clerical£464Premises: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £376–£523)Premises£375Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £121–£184)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £221–£371)Learning resources & ICT£346Bought-in services: this school £1,533 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £92–£412)Bought-in services£1,533
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,096
£3,519
£3,237–£3,746
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,584
£1,563
£1,329–£1,729
Supply staff
£508
£168
£74–£374
Admin and clerical
£464
£337
£282–£395
Premises
£375
£445
£376–£523
Energy
£111
£154
£121–£184
Learning resources & ICT
£346
£299
£221–£371
Bought-in services
£1,533
£158
£92–£412

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,773
SEN funding (part of grants)
£152k
£806
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£129k
£683
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£82k
£432

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, Church · All Lancashire school finances