St Saviour's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £122k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Waltham Forest · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GENESIS EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£105k | £0 | 323 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£68k | £31k | 334 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£63k | £56k | 323 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£20k | £225k | 331 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£123k | £78k | 334 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£98k | £122k | 336 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £9,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,448.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,345 | £3,444 | £3,276–£3,668 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,265 | £1,311 | £949–£1,561 |
Supply staff | £9 | £230 | £76–£450 |
Admin and clerical | £798 | £368 | £293–£451 |
Premises | £542 | £384 | £319–£459 |
Energy | £256 | £99 | £79–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £539 | £330 | £244–£434 |
Bought-in services | £116 | £265 | £88–£306 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Paul's CofE Primary School, Kingston Hill Large reserves
- St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School Large reserves
- St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Mount Stewart Junior School Large reserves
- Christ Church New Malden CofE Primary School Healthy
- Parkhill Infants' School Tight
- Orion Scotts Park Large reserves
- Victor Seymour Infants' School Large reserves
- Dulwich Hamlet Junior School Healthy
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Belleville Wix Academy Large reserves
- Bounds Green Infant School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £6,682 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £111k | £330 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1.1m | £3,399 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST SAVIOURS SCHOOL (charity 1021283, Registered) raised £0 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £0 | £0 |
2025-08 | £0 | £0 |
2024-08 | £0 | £0 |
2023-08 | £0 | £0 |
2022-08 | £0 | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £256 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £798 a pupil, against a typical £368 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £539 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £542 a pupil, against a typical £384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,345 a pupil, against a typical £3,444 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Saviour's Church of England Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances