Dulwich Hamlet Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £112k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southwark · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£67k | £242k | 360 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£142k | £173k | 357 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£48k | £1k | 360 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£81k | £1k | 353 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£103k | £1k | 358 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£72k | £1k | 355 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£174k | £112k | 364 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,332 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,309.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,549 | £3,419 | £3,247–£3,693 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,566 | £1,210 | £983–£1,420 |
Supply staff | £231 | £205 | £97–£388 |
Admin and clerical | £310 | £345 | £271–£473 |
Premises | £500 | £398 | £337–£443 |
Energy | £126 | £112 | £85–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £549 | £289 | £236–£422 |
Bought-in services | £124 | £208 | £96–£336 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Orion Scotts Park Large reserves
- Parkhill Infants' School Tight
- Frithwood Primary School In deficit
- St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Beatrix Potter Primary School Large reserves
- Southfield Primary School Large reserves
- St Mark's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Isleworth Healthy
- Brampton Primary Academy Healthy
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Mount Stewart Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £7,538 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £238k | £654 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £463k | £1,272 |
Money raised by parents
DULWICH HAMLET PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1050815, Registered) raised £50k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £50k | £69k |
2024-08 | £47k | £46k |
2023-08 | £39k | £56k |
2022-08 | £37k | £10k |
2021-08 | £33k | £30k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £549 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,566 a pupil, against a typical £1,210 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £500 a pupil, against a typical £398 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dulwich Hamlet Junior School · All Southwark school finances