Schools in Reach

Brampton Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £88k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bexley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£88k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£246kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,527
Pupils
387+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£426k reserve2018-192019-20: -£586k reserve2019-202020-21: -£487k reserve2020-212021-22: -£407k reserve2021-222022-23: -£403k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £88k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£206k
-£426k
362
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£72k
-£586k
368
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£193k
-£487k
364
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£179k
-£407k
369
2022-23
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£188k
-£403k
389
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£128k
£0
397
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£246k
£88k
387

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £5,891 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,302.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,716 per pupil; similar schools £3,490 (middle half £3,282–£3,701)Teachers£2,716Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,424 per pupil; similar schools £1,232 (middle half £991–£1,446)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,424Supply staff: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £68–£343)Supply staff£349Admin and clerical: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £266–£394)Admin and clerical£194Premises: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £318–£429)Premises£279Energy: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £89–£130)Energy£65Learning resources & ICT: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £213–£392)Learning resources & ICT£142Bought-in services: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £122–£338)Bought-in services£70
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,716
£3,490
£3,282–£3,701
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,424
£1,232
£991–£1,446
Supply staff
£349
£162
£68–£343
Admin and clerical
£194
£309
£266–£394
Premises
£279
£369
£318–£429
Energy
£65
£112
£89–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£142
£262
£213–£392
Bought-in services
£70
£280
£122–£338

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,235
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£292
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£113k
£292

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brampton Primary Academy · All Bexley school finances