Schools in Reach

Standens Barn Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £264k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£264k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£276kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,814
Pupils
355-10% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INMAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2019-20: £189k reserve2019-202020-21: £241k reserve2020-212021-22: £372k reserve2021-222022-23: £323k reserve2022-232023-24: £284k reserve2023-242024-25: £264k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£63k
£189k
394
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£145k
£241k
388
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£130k
£372k
389
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£126k
£323k
376
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£79k
£284k
369
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£276k
£264k
355

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,037 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,546.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,332 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,903–£3,374)Teachers£3,332Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,056 per pupil; similar schools £1,249 (middle half £989–£1,538)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,056Supply staff: this school £8 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £68–£254)Supply staff£8Admin and clerical: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £260–£378)Admin and clerical£166Premises: this school £727 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £279–£345)Premises£727Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £83–£103)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £240–£350)Learning resources & ICT£135Bought-in services: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £63–£164)Bought-in services£144
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,332
£3,172
£2,903–£3,374
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,056
£1,249
£989–£1,538
Supply staff
£8
£137
£68–£254
Admin and clerical
£166
£319
£260–£378
Premises
£727
£316
£279–£345
Energy
£76
£89
£83–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£135
£296
£240–£350
Bought-in services
£144
£130
£63–£164

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,651
SEN funding (part of grants)
£88k
£248
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£163

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Standens Barn Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances