Schools in Reach

Framwellgate Moor Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £70k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£70k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£35kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,281
Pupils
359+15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £202k reserve2018-192019-20: £83k reserve2019-202020-21: £161k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £95k reserve2022-232023-24: £34k reserve2023-242024-25: £35k reserve2024-252025-26: £70k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£65k
£202k
312
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.8m
-£118k
£83k
311
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£78k
£161k
318
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£18k
£143k
326
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£48k
£95k
343
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£61k
£34k
355
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£2k
£35k
368
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£35k
£70k
359

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,184 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,384.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,130 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,896–£3,337)Teachers£3,130Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,795 per pupil; similar schools £1,236 (middle half £997–£1,393)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,795Supply staff: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £86–£254)Supply staff£144Admin and clerical: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £245–£368)Admin and clerical£246Premises: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £279–£393)Premises£342Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £83–£107)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £226–£356)Learning resources & ICT£295Bought-in services: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £72–£162)Bought-in services£229
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,130
£3,172
£2,896–£3,337
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,795
£1,236
£997–£1,393
Supply staff
£144
£149
£86–£254
Admin and clerical
£246
£319
£245–£368
Premises
£342
£319
£279–£393
Energy
£92
£89
£83–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£295
£295
£226–£356
Bought-in services
£229
£130
£72–£162

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,786
SEN funding (part of grants)
£225k
£626
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£124k
£346
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£178k
£495

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Framwellgate Moor Primary School · All County Durham school finances