Field Court Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £148k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FIELD COURT JUNIOR SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£11k | £144k | 361 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£41k | £206k | 361 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£26k | £180k | 360 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £2.1m | -£288k | £144k | 356 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£36k | £109k | 362 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£68k | £116k | 360 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£139k | £148k | 356 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £5,944 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,324.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,789 | £3,143 | £2,896–£3,310 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,236 | £1,023–£1,393 |
Supply staff | £233 | £118 | £51–£178 |
Admin and clerical | £250 | £315 | £228–£368 |
Premises | £315 | £316 | £282–£375 |
Energy | £90 | £88 | £76–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £528 | £294 | £227–£346 |
Bought-in services | £140 | £113 | £56–£148 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Ladybridge Community Primary School Large reserves
- Framwellgate Moor Primary School Tight
- Greenfields Primary School Large reserves
- Standens Barn Primary School Large reserves
- Ferndown First School Tight
- Buckingham Primary School In deficit
- Warwick Road Primary School Healthy
- Long Meadow School In deficit
- Whitehouse Primary School Large reserves
- Chetwynd Junior School Healthy
- Scawsby Junior Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,812 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £127k | £357 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £190k | £534 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF FIELD COURT JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1096196, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-07 | £9k | £9k |
2025-07 | £10k | £3k |
2024-07 | £9k | £4k |
2023-07 | £7k | £4k |
2022-07 | £3k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £233 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £528 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,789 a pupil, against a typical £3,143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Field Court Junior School · All Gloucestershire school finances