Cavalry Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £209k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£88k | £244k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£39k | £188k | 417 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£114k | £202k | 417 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£27k | £146k | 417 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£48k | £58k | 411 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£64k | £0 | 417 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£248k | £209k | 405 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,841.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,595 | £3,089 | £2,867–£3,392 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,091 | £1,384 | £1,204–£1,635 |
Supply staff | £99 | £109 | £30–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £420 | £282 | £218–£332 |
Premises | £304 | £352 | £299–£425 |
Energy | £119 | £101 | £84–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £178 | £264 | £205–£373 |
Bought-in services | £40 | £153 | £64–£227 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Headcorn Primary School Heading for deficit
- Causeway Green Primary School Heading for deficit
- Grove Park Primary School Heading for deficit
- Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Cowley Hill School Large reserves
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Place Farm Primary Academy Healthy
- Park Primary School Large reserves
- Churchfield Primary School In deficit
- St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Shaw Primary Academy Large reserves
- Rowlatts Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,909 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £175k | £432 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £107k | £264 |
Money raised by parents
CAVALRY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER + FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1179167, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-04 | £10k | £5k |
2024-04 | £9k | £12k |
2023-04 | £10k | £7k |
2022-04 | £10k | £7k |
2021-04 | £6k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,091 a pupil, against a typical £1,384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £420 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cavalry Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances