Schools in Reach

Shaw Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £370k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£370k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£79kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,070
Pupils
396-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SHAW PRIMARY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £533k reserve2018-192019-20: £377k reserve2019-202020-21: £241k reserve2020-212021-22: £207k reserve2021-222022-23: £266k reserve2022-232023-24: £326k reserve2023-242024-25: £370k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£85k
£533k
430
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£7k
£377k
422
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£135k
£241k
432
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£34k
£207k
423
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£58k
£266k
425
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£69k
£326k
431
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£79k
£370k
396

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,870 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,523.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,330 per pupil; similar schools £3,029 (middle half £2,850–£3,321)Teachers£3,330Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,866 per pupil; similar schools £1,319 (middle half £1,174–£1,522)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,866Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £56–£273)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £209–£315)Admin and clerical£334Premises: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £284–£395)Premises£321Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £92–£122)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £176–£298)Learning resources & ICT£101Bought-in services: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £59–£263)Bought-in services£215
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,330
£3,029
£2,850–£3,321
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,866
£1,319
£1,174–£1,522
Supply staff
£0
£194
£56–£273
Admin and clerical
£334
£252
£209–£315
Premises
£321
£318
£284–£395
Energy
£88
£104
£92–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£101
£237
£176–£298
Bought-in services
£215
£111
£59–£263

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,011
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£351
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£144

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Shaw Primary Academy · All Thurrock school finances