Causeway Green Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £138k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£35k | £256k | 444 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£8k | £248k | 443 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£146k | £395k | 436 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£23k | £418k | 436 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£56k | £362k | 434 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£52k | £311k | 426 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£142k | £169k | 416 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£31k | £138k | 409 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,249 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,697.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,990 | £3,114 | £2,927–£3,344 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,995 | £1,311 | £1,175–£1,529 |
Supply staff | £197 | £96 | £11–£248 |
Admin and clerical | £308 | £297 | £209–£335 |
Premises | £182 | £321 | £290–£398 |
Energy | £79 | £101 | £84–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £383 | £244 | £192–£364 |
Bought-in services | £528 | £144 | £69–£213 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cowley Hill School Large reserves
- Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Cavalry Primary School Healthy
- Shawclough Community Primary School Healthy
- Ravenswood Community Primary School Large reserves
- Grove Park Primary School Heading for deficit
- King Edward Primary School & Nursery Tight
- Cofton Primary School In deficit
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Churchfield Primary School In deficit
- Glynwood Community Primary School In deficit
- Place Farm Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,941 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £177k | £432 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £165k | £404 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £95k | £233 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £528 a pupil, against a typical £144 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,995 a pupil, against a typical £1,311 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Causeway Green Primary School · All Sandwell school finances