Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £99k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£99k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£189kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,007
Pupils
145-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £158k reserve2018-192019-20: £234k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £15k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £99k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £883k, spending £836k2018-192019-20: income £988k, spending £847k2019-202020-21: income £912k, spending £865k2020-212021-22: income £879k, spending £840k2021-222022-23: income £872k, spending £838k2022-232023-24: income £950k, spending £915k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £827k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£883k
£836k
+£47k
£158k
191
2019-20
£988k
£847k
+£141k
£234k
182
2020-21
£912k
£865k
+£47k
£0
162
2021-22
£879k
£840k
+£39k
£15k
153
2022-23
£872k
£838k
+£34k
£11k
150
2023-24
£950k
£915k
+£35k
£0
155
2024-25
£1.0m
£827k
+£189k
£99k
145

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £5,703 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,772.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,800 per pupil; similar schools £3,154 (middle half £2,935–£3,404)Teachers£2,800Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £855 per pupil; similar schools £1,266 (middle half £1,092–£1,520)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£855Supply staff: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £38–£234)Supply staff£145Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £204–£393)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £280–£434)Premises£255Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £88–£145)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £241–£383)Learning resources & ICT£186Bought-in services: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £88–£245)Bought-in services£172
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,800
£3,154
£2,935–£3,404
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£855
£1,266
£1,092–£1,520
Supply staff
£145
£92
£38–£234
Admin and clerical
£241
£282
£204–£393
Premises
£255
£331
£280–£434
Energy
£90
£123
£88–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£186
£302
£241–£383
Bought-in services
£172
£144
£88–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£969k
£6,683
SEN funding (part of grants)
£36k
£248
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£324

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances