Schools in Reach

High Ercall Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £108k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£108k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,008
Pupils
145+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £36k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: £66k reserve2020-212021-22: £92k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £119k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-252025-26: £108k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £656k, spending £666k2018-192019-20: income £721k, spending £714k2019-202020-21: income £760k, spending £736k2020-212021-22: income £801k, spending £775k2021-222022-23: income £845k, spending £836k2022-232023-24: income £885k, spending £868k2023-242024-25: income £946k, spending £944k2024-252025-26: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£656k
£666k
-£9k
£36k
138
2019-20
£721k
£714k
+£7k
£42k
148
2020-21
£760k
£736k
+£24k
£66k
141
2021-22
£801k
£775k
+£26k
£92k
145
2022-23
£845k
£836k
+£10k
£102k
146
2023-24
£885k
£868k
+£17k
£119k
146
2024-25
£946k
£944k
+£1k
£120k
146
2025-26
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£12k
£108k
145

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,094 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,555.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,220 per pupil; similar schools £3,143 (middle half £2,913–£3,404)Teachers£3,220Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,398 per pupil; similar schools £1,239 (middle half £1,038–£1,491)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,398Supply staff: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £41–£234)Supply staff£85Admin and clerical: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £204–£364)Admin and clerical£462Premises: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £280–£434)Premises£250Energy: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £88–£145)Energy£141Learning resources & ICT: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £228–£383)Learning resources & ICT£276Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £87–£216)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,220
£3,143
£2,913–£3,404
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,398
£1,239
£1,038–£1,491
Supply staff
£85
£120
£41–£234
Admin and clerical
£462
£278
£204–£364
Premises
£250
£331
£280–£434
Energy
£141
£115
£88–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£276
£299
£228–£383
Bought-in services
£328
£144
£87–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£944k
£6,510
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£277
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£166
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£498

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for High Ercall Primary School · All Telford and Wrekin school finances