Schools in Reach

St Peter's Anglican / Methodist VC Primary: school finances

Healthy

Holds £59k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£59k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,590
Pupils
143-31% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £17k reserve2018-192019-20: £19k reserve2019-202020-21: £55k reserve2020-212021-22: £93k reserve2021-222022-23: £61k reserve2022-232023-24: £18k reserve2023-242024-25: £37k reserve2024-252025-26: £59k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £959k, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £996k, spending £993k2019-202020-21: income £939k, spending £903k2020-212021-22: income £935k, spending £898k2021-222022-23: income £945k, spending £976k2022-232023-24: income £941k, spending £985k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £985k2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£959k
£1.0m
-£60k
£17k
206
2019-20
£996k
£993k
+£2k
£19k
188
2020-21
£939k
£903k
+£36k
£55k
184
2021-22
£935k
£898k
+£38k
£93k
164
2022-23
£945k
£976k
-£31k
£61k
151
2023-24
£941k
£985k
-£43k
£18k
136
2024-25
£1.0m
£985k
+£19k
£37k
121
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£59k
143

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,435 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,655.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,131 per pupil; similar schools £3,154 (middle half £2,853–£3,485)Teachers£3,131Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,224 per pupil; similar schools £1,162 (middle half £1,005–£1,472)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,224Supply staff: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £52–£234)Supply staff£266Admin and clerical: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £204–£327)Admin and clerical£435Premises: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £280–£434)Premises£304Energy: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £88–£146)Energy£180Learning resources & ICT: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £241–£368)Learning resources & ICT£345Bought-in services: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £87–£245)Bought-in services£291
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,131
£3,154
£2,853–£3,485
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,224
£1,162
£1,005–£1,472
Supply staff
£266
£145
£52–£234
Admin and clerical
£435
£271
£204–£327
Premises
£304
£323
£280–£434
Energy
£180
£123
£88–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£345
£302
£241–£368
Bought-in services
£291
£134
£87–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£989k
£6,918
SEN funding (part of grants)
£21k
£144
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£19k
£134
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£96k
£672

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's Anglican / Methodist VC Primary · All South Gloucestershire school finances