Twydall Primary School and Nursery: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £316k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RMET can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£123k | £234k | 469 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£154k | £155k | 428 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£114k | £217k | 378 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£100k | £84k | 292 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£126k | £56k | 254 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£143k | £316k | 263 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,631 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,948.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,631 | £3,489 | £2,969–£4,020 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,293 | £1,744 | £1,514–£2,026 |
Supply staff | £236 | £156 | £48–£232 |
Admin and clerical | £228 | £310 | £276–£409 |
Premises | £840 | £437 | £382–£515 |
Energy | £357 | £135 | £92–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £365 | £326 | £269–£377 |
Bought-in services | £110 | £180 | £129–£299 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leslie Manser Primary School Large reserves
- Stoneydelph Primary School Large reserves
- Lakes Primary School Large reserves
- Lingham Primary School Healthy
- Falconhurst School Large reserves
- Wallbrook Primary Academy Large reserves
- Parson Street Primary School Large reserves
- Pelsall Village School Healthy
- South View Junior School Tight
- Brampton Primary School In deficit
- Sladefield Infant School Healthy
- Oxbridge Lane Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,992 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £139k | £529 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £48k | £183 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF TWYDALL SCHOOLS (charity 1045529, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £8k | £3k |
2024-08 | £2k | £981 |
2023-08 | £0 | £0 |
2022-08 | £0 | £0 |
2021-08 | £0 | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 44% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £357 a pupil, against a typical £135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £840 a pupil, against a typical £437 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,293 a pupil, against a typical £1,744 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Twydall Primary School and Nursery · All Medway school finances