Schools in Reach

Pelsall Village School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £168k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£168k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,395
Pupils
254-24% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £123k reserve2018-192019-20: £62k reserve2019-202020-21: £108k reserve2020-212021-22: £115k reserve2021-222022-23: £85k reserve2022-232023-24: £152k reserve2023-242024-25: £154k reserve2024-252025-26: £168k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£4k
£123k
332
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£60k
£62k
328
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£46k
£108k
296
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£7k
£115k
302
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£30k
£85k
289
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£67k
£152k
286
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£3k
£154k
270
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£13k
£168k
254

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,341 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,751.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,862 per pupil; similar schools £3,477 (middle half £2,966–£4,075)Teachers£3,862Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,816 per pupil; similar schools £1,692 (middle half £1,481–£1,992)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,816Supply staff: this school £41 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £51–£283)Supply staff£41Admin and clerical: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £272–£415)Admin and clerical£363Premises: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £387–£548)Premises£429Energy: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £98–£154)Energy£240Learning resources & ICT: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £311–£444)Learning resources & ICT£225Bought-in services: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £109–£268)Bought-in services£293
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,862
£3,477
£2,966–£4,075
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,816
£1,692
£1,481–£1,992
Supply staff
£41
£160
£51–£283
Admin and clerical
£363
£319
£272–£415
Premises
£429
£436
£387–£548
Energy
£240
£138
£98–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£225
£364
£311–£444
Bought-in services
£293
£169
£109–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£8,277
SEN funding (part of grants)
£91k
£359
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£186k
£733
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£242

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pelsall Village School · All Walsall school finances